5M 10Gb SC/ST Duplex 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable - Aqua

Availability: Limited Stock- Please Contact Us
There are no reviews yet. | Write a review
Item Number: SC-ST-OM3-5M
Price: Price: $59.99
Volume Order? Request a quote
Quantity:
Features

• 10-Gigabit application support
• Duplex cable is joined together in a zipcord style for easy separation
• Features a Laser-Optimized 50-µm core and 125-µm cladding
• Use with both LED and VCSEL laser light sources
• Ceramic ferrules for long-lasting reliability and precision alignment
• Used to connect patch panels and/or network devices that require 50/125 multimode cabling
• OFNR jacket complies with stringent building codes


Description

This laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment while providing the performance headroom required to support laser light sources and 10 Gigabit applications. Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supports 2000 MHz/km EMB at 850nm, and provides 10 Gigabit transfers up to 300 meters using an 850nm VCSEL source. The Aqua colored jacket is PVC (OFNR-rated), and comes with our Lifetime warranty for a lifetime of worryfree use.

Prop 65 Compliant


Specifications

Connector 1: SC Male
Connector 2: ST Male
Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm.
SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth
Maximum Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
Typical Connector Loss: 0.20 dB
Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
Buffer Material: PVC
Buffer OD: 900 um
Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Operating Temperature: -20C to +80C
Weight Lbs: .22
RoHS Compliant
Prop 65 Compliant: Yes
Warranty: Lifetime
Cable Type (1):
Fiber MM Duplex
Cable Type (2):
10Gb OM3 50/125 LOMMF
Color:
Aqua
Connector 1 Type:
SC
Connector 2 Type:
ST
Jacket Type:
PVC
Warranty:
Lifetime
Weight:
0.11

Connector 1: SC Male
Connector 2: ST Male
Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supporting 2000 MHz.km EMB at 850 nm.
SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
ST Connector Dimensions: 9.8mm Height x 19.6mm Width x 59mm Depth
Maximum Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
Typical Connector Loss: 0.20 dB
Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
Buffer Material: PVC
Buffer OD: 900 um
Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
Jacket OD: 3.0 mm
Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Operating Temperature: -20C to +80C
Weight Lbs: .22
RoHS Compliant
Prop 65 Compliant: Yes
Warranty: Lifetime