Connections Made Easy


Video Cables


HDMI
HDMI


HDMI is an all digital HD format that provides uncompressed HD video and up to 8 channels of digital audio in one cable. Found on all consumer video electronics.


DVI
DVI


DVI is a video only High Definition video format with 24 and 29 pin configurations and types including DVI-D, DVI-A and DVI-I. Commonly found on computers and some peripherals.

Composite Video
Composite Video


Analog video format using a single RCA (sometimes BNC) connection. format using a single RCA (sometimes BNC) connection.



Component Video (RCA)
Component Video (RCA)


Analog video format that splits the video signal into three components for enhanced picture. Uses 3 RCA connections.



S-Video
S-Video


Breaks the video signal into its Y (black and white) and C (color) components. Utilizes a 4 pin mini-din connection.


BNC/SDI
BNC/SDI


A locking analog connector commonly found on professional and broadcast equipment.



RF
RF


A basic video connection found on cable boxes, consumer and satellite equipment.



RGB (BNC)
RGB (BNC)


Breaks signal into 3 analog components on BNC connectors, Red, Green & Blue. Commonly found on professional & broadcast equipment.





Audio Cables


Digital Audio (RCA)
Digital Audio (RCA)


Digital coax audio connection. Sometimes referred to as S/PDIF. Found on consumer a/v equipment.


Optical Toslink
Optical Toslink


A digital audio connection using a fiber Toslink connector. Found on consumer a/v equipment.


XLR
XLR


Common balanced microphone connector. Found on microphones and related audio equipment.


RCA (Stereo)
RCA (Stereo)


Analog stereo audio connection using two RCA (phono) connections (left & right). Found on consumer a/v equipment.


1/4 Standard Phone
1/4" Standard Phone


Unbalanced analog audio connection found on pro audio equipment. Can be mono or stereo (TRS).


3.5mm Mini
3.5mm Mini


Unbalanced analog audio connection found on pro audio equipment. Can be mono or stereo (TRS).


Speakon
Speakon


A professional audio connection found on select pro-audio equipment.







Computer/Data Cables


RJ45
RJ45


Common computer network connection. Found on computers, network and ethernet equipment.



DisplayPort
DisplayPort


DisplayPort is an all digital HD format that provides uncompressed HD video and digital audio in one cable. Found on computer & some consumer devices.


VGA (HD-15)
VGA (HD-15)


Common computer monitor connection. Utilizes 3 rows of pins totaling 15. (Not to be confused with a D-Sub connector which is 2 rows.


9 Pin
9 Pin


9 Pin connections are used for data transmission such as RS-232 and RS-485 control.



IEEE 1394 (Firewire 6 pin)
IEEE 1394 (Firewire 6 pin)


6 Pin version of Firewire digital video format. Found on consumer computers, camcorders, hard drives and devices.


IEEE 1394 (Firewire 4 pin)
IEEE 1394 (Firewire 4 pin)


4 Pin version of Firewire digital video format. Found on consumer computers, camcorders, hard drives and devices.


USB A
USB A


Type A rectangular version of USB digital data and video format. Found on computers and computer devices.


USB B
USB B


Type B square version of USB digital data and video format. Type B ports are found on USB hubs, printers, scanners and other peripheral devices.

USB Mini A
USB Mini A


Mini A version of USB digital data and video format. Can be easily confused with other Mini and Micro versions. Found primarily on portable computer devices.

USB Mini B
USB Mini B


Mini B version of USB digital data and video format. Can be easily confused with other Mini and Micro versions. Found primarily on portable computer devices.

USB Micro A
USB Micro A


Micro A version of USB digital data and video format. Can be easily confused with other Mini and Micro versions. Found primarily on portable computer devices.

USB Micro B
USB Micro B


Micro B version of USB digital data and video format. Can be easily confused with other Mini and Micro versions. Found primarily on portable computer devices.

USB Type-C
USB Type-C


USB Type-C is a specification for a 24-pin reversible-plug connector for USB devices and USB cabling.


Apple 30 Pin
Apple® 30 Pin


Standard connection for iPod Docks and peripherals.



Lightning
Lightning


Lightning is used to connect Apple® mobile devices like iPhones, iPads & iPods to host computers, external monitors, cameras, USB battery chargers & other peripherals.

Multimode LC
Multimode LC


(Lucent Connector) A miniaturized version of the fiber-optic SC connector. It looks somewhat like the SC, but is half the size with a 1.25mm ferrule instead of 2.5mm.

Multimode SC
Multimode SC


(Standard Connector, Subscriber Connector) A fiber-optic cable connector that uses a push-pull latching mechanism similar to common audio and video cables. For bi-directional transmission, two fiber cables and two SC connectors (Dual SC) are used.

Multimode ST
Multimode ST


(Straight Tip connector) A fiber-optic cable connector that uses a bayonet plug and socket. It was the first de facto standard connector for most commercial wiring. For bi-directional transmission, two fiber cables and two ST connectors are used.